News

Evergreen Middle School team wins big at National History Day event

For months, a team of eighth graders from Evergreen Middle School conducted extensive research on the Tuskegee Airmen. Their hard work paid off last week when their 10-minute documentary, “The Tuskegee Airmen: Courage Knows No Color,” was named National Champion in the Junior Group Documentary category of the National History Day competition.

Events

Twitter

Staff Directory

Blackwell Staff Directory

Find Blackwell staff email and room numbers!


Principal
Jim Eaton jeaton@lwsd.org
Associate Principal
Angela Morrisonamorrison@lwsd.org
Office Staff
Linda Kramer – Office Manager lkramer@lwsd.org
Lisa Nelson – Registrar/Student Secretary lnelson@lwsd.org


Kindergarten
Maryziel Galarpe (ADK)
Kelsey Brown
Ellen Rademacher
Room 120
Room 151
Room 150
1st Grade
Trina GerritsRoom 117kgerrits@lwsd.org
Carol NicholsonRoom 115cnicholson@lwsd.org
Karina Neale

Sarah Tuemmler

Room 118
Room 116

stuemmler@lwsd.org

2nd Grade
Belinda Gordon
Emily Hofmann
Room 136
Room 142

Brenna McPherren
Kate Carlson

Room 137
Room 135

bmcpherren@lwsd.org
kacarlson@lwsd.org

Quest 2/3
Ken Egawa
Tena Kilroy
Room 209
Room 208
3rd Grade
Erin GloverRoom 140eglover@lwsd.org
Mikal McCarthy
Nicole Weible
Room 139
Room 141
4th Grade
Kathy Aslamy Room 211kaslamy@lwsd.org
Diane BellebaRoom 210dbelleba@lwsd.org
Joanna MooreRoom 205jmoore@lwsd.org
Quest 4/5
Yii-Ann Chen
Farrah Day
Room 206
Room 207
5th Grade
Karen Lepere Room 269 (P1) klepere@lwsd.org
Joseph VodegelRoom 247 (P2)jvodegel@lwsd.org
Catherine Ellis Room 204 (P3)cellis@lwsd.org
Quest Pull-Out
Danielle MandevilleRoom 119damandeville@lwsd.org
Specialists
Curtis McCarson (PE)
Anna Feygin (PE)
Gym
Gym

cmccarson@lwsd.org

afeygin@lwsd.org

Gretchen Cherian (Lib)Librarygcherian@lwsd.org
Adrienne Sabo (Music)

David Moore (Music)

Room 152
varies
Special Services
Sue Beymer, OT/PTRoom 158sfeagan-beymer@lwsd.org
Elisabeth Baker, SLPRoom 104ebaker@lwsd.org
Kristin Howard, Safety NetRoom 121akrhoward@lwsd.org
Cheryl Mead, Special Education

Emily Josefowitz, Special Education

Room 121b
Room 121b
Denise Radecke, PsychologistRoom 112dradecke@lwsd.org
GinaMarie Krueger, CounselorRoom 158gkruger@lwsd.org

Claire Goveia, Nurse
Melanie Vertrees, ELL

Room 103
Room 105
Support Staff
George Armstrong – Head Custodian garmstrong@lwsd.org
Habtamu Poage– Night Custodian hpoage2@lwsd.org
Jon Brewer – Para Educator jbrewer@lwsd.org
Linda Fiske – Instructional Assistant lfiske@lwsd.org
Pegeen Nelson – Instructional Assistant pnelson@lwsd.org
Colleen Willhite – Para Educator cwillhite@lwsd.org
Kim Duff– IA/Para Educator kiduff@lwsd.org
Johanne Lund – Instructional Assistant jlund@lwsd.org
Meg Stinnett – Instructional Assistant
Muffie Namie - Para Educator
Christy Johnson - Instructional Assistant
Kathy Lazich - IA/Para Educator
Jody Wright - Instructional Assistant